Articles Posted in Car Dealership Fraud
[…] Articles Posted in Car Dealership Fraud

The Truth in Lending Act is liberally construed to protect consumers Burnett v. Ala Moana Pawn Shop, 3 F.3d 1261, 1262 (9th Cir. 1993). Congress enacted the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (TILA)) in recognition that uniform credit disclosures would enhance “the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit,” and “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.” (15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).) In this regard, TILA protects consumers from inaccurate and unfair credit practices.